Accident Summary Nr: 200821908 - Employee falls from roof and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305158149 | 01/16/2003 | 7349 | 561790 | Clear View Window Cleaning & Professional Services |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 14, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning gutters on the front, (east side), of a house and a coworker, lead man, was cleaning the gutters on the back side. Both had been working off ladders and neither was using any fall protection. No safety program or training was provided for workers using ladders while cleaning windows and gutters. The coworker observed Employee #1 falling from the roof peak and off of the house. It is not known why Employee #1 was at the peak of the roof. Employee #1 was hospitalized for multiple abdominal traumas and fractures and died one week later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305158149 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Janitors and cleaners |