Accident Summary Nr: 200821841 - Employee Ampuataes Arm in Hydraulic Press Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200821841 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30515421310/24/20023363331521West Irving Die Cast, Inc.

Abstract: On July 8, 2002, an employee cycled a hydraulic press using "two-hand" controls. As the ram moved downward, the employee reached into the point of operation to remove the parts. The ram crushed his hand and arm, amputating his arm almost to his elbow. His amputation was treated at a hospital.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC RAM, POWER PRESS, TWO-HAND CONTROL, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305154213 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported