Accident Summary Nr: 200821833 - Employee electrocuted in contact with overhead power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200821833 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 12/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30515779412/13/20021521236115Chris Construction And Garage Design, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on December 13, 2002, Employee #1, age 20, was affixing a roof rafter on a house under cpmstruction in Clarendon Hills, IL. He was standing on an 8 ft 4 in. tall unfinished garage wall when his hand contacted a 2,400-volt power line that was 5 ft 6 in. above the top of the wall. Employee #1 was electrocuted. It is possible that Employee #1's height of 6 ft 1 in. was a ccontributing factor. Both age and inexperience were considered causal factors in this accident. The employer was cited for not having a safety program or accident prevention program, for allowing work too close to energized power lines, for having no fall protection plan, and for providing no PPE. The weather at the time of the accident was damp, with light rain.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, INSTALLING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, INEXPERIENCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305157794 Fatality Electric Shock Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source