Accident Summary Nr: 200821809 - Employee paralyzed in fall after electric shock

Accident Summary Nr: 200821809 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 08/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30515619210/01/200216230H.C. Price Co., Inc.

Abstract: On August 6, 2002, Employee #1, a pipeline crew member, and coworkers were moving an excavator underneath a 7,200-volt power line when the boom contacted the neutral line. The excavator stopped, and Employee #1 climbed up on the boom to lift the neutral line and allow the excavator to move foward. During this process, one of his shoulders contacted the primary power line and he received an electric shock. Employee #1 fell approximately 15 ft from the boom to the ground. He was hospitalized and treated for electrical burns, lacerations, contusions, and a compressed vertebra, which left him paralyzed from the waist down.

Keywords: BURN, PARALYSIS, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, EXCAVATOR, FALL, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305156192 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause