Accident Summary Nr: 200821791 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200821791 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 11/28/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30515741411/29/20027623811310General Refrigeration Service Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 28, 2002, Employee #1, working alone at an abandoned Dominick's grocery store, was lowering a 125-pound air conditioning unit at the edge of the roof with a 28-inch parapet wall. The employee fell approximately 21 feet to the ground. He suffered head and neck injuries and was killed. No fall protection was used and the employee was not trained on the use of fall protection or in fall hazard recognition.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, PPE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305157414 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported