Accident Summary Nr: 200821791 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305157414 | 11/29/2002 | 7623 | 811310 | General Refrigeration Service Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 28, 2002, Employee #1, working alone at an abandoned Dominick's grocery store, was lowering a 125-pound air conditioning unit at the edge of the roof with a 28-inch parapet wall. The employee fell approximately 21 feet to the ground. He suffered head and neck injuries and was killed. No fall protection was used and the employee was not trained on the use of fall protection or in fall hazard recognition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305157414 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |