Accident Summary Nr: 200821783 - Employee struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305157059 | 11/20/2002 | 4225 | 0 | Pepsiamericas, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 5, 2002, two employees were operating Komatsu rider trucks in a storage rack area. An employee was waiting for his coworker to finish his pick. The two employees were approximately 10 feet apart and were talking to each other while on their lifts. The coworker was retrieving 110 cases of 24-cans of soda. He put his forks into the pallet on the third storage rack, which was between 18 and 20 feet high. He did not have his vehicles overhead light turned on and didn't notice that one of the forks wasn't in the pallet properly. When he lifted the load, it shifted and fell to the side, hitting the overhead guard on the employee's lift truck. The employee was struck by the falling product and sustained a head contusion and mild cervical strain but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305157059 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |