Accident Summary Nr: 200821775 - Employee's Leg Is Injured by Falling Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305154957 | 07/23/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Cruise Boiler Company |
Abstract: On July 2, 2002, Employee #1 was using three manual chain hoists to lift a tank prior to its replacement. While Employee #1 was guiding the tank, one of the chains failed, dropping one end of the tank to the floor. The falling tank struck Employee #1, pinning his leg between the tank and the floor. He was hospitalized for severe crushing injuries, and the leg was subsequently amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305154957 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |