Accident Summary Nr: 200821742 - Employee injured whileworking near a tanker truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305154734 | 10/30/2002 | 7699 | 811310 | Hydro-Technics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 29, 2002, Employee #1 was observing the transfer of Teflon Styrene Acrylonitrile (TSAN) solution from a truck tanker to a tank. While this transfer process was taking place, the pressure became too great and its hatch was ejected, striking Employee #1 in the neck and head. The blow carried him 165 inches. Although Employee #1 was wearing the proper protective equipment (hardhat, safety glasses, and safety shoes), he had not received proper safety training on working with pressurized tankers. Also, the tanker was improperly maintained, having a leaking hatchway. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to injuries sustained.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305154734 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |