Accident Summary Nr: 200821734 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Oil from Fryer

Accident Summary Nr: 200821734 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 08/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30515617609/25/200220960C.J. Vitner Company, Inc.

Abstract: On August 2, 2002, Employee #1 was using a large fryer that was used to manufacture potato chips. The fryer was required to be cleaned every 40 hours with a mixture of water and caustic solution. The hot oil was drained from the fryer, placed in a holding tank, and then reintroduced into the system once the cleaning was finished. At the time of the accident, the boiling oil was being let back in when it began to escape from the mechanical catch box. Employee #1 sustained first-, second-, and third-degree burns on his on his face, neck, knee and back. He was hospitalized with his injuries. Subsequent investigation determined that the water had not entirely drained from the closed system, resulting in an explosion when the hot oil was introduced. Covers over the mechanical catch box had been removed which allowed the hot oil to escape.

Keywords: BURN, COVER, FOOD PREPARATION, WORK RULES, CLEANING, HOT COOKING OIL, BACK, EXPLOSION, FRYER, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305156176 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported