Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200821726 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Concrete Truck

Accident: 200821726 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/09/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30515586309/09/20021611Alliance Contractors, Inc.

On September 9, 2002, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was pouring concrete for a taxiway at the Aurora, IL airport. He had stretched a string across the taxiway to insure that the concrete would be poured to the proper depth. As he rewound the string, Employee #1 walked in front of a stationary concrete truck that was waiting to pour a load of concrete into a bridge machine. The truck driver saw Employee #1 pass in front of his truck, but he was then distracted by a coworker who was asking for his load ticket. When the driver returned his gaze forward, he no longer saw Employee #1. The driver waited for approximately two minutes and still saw no sign of the employee. When the bridge machine started to move, the driver began to move in low gear. He felt a bump and coworkers started yelling for him to back up. When he did, he saw Employee #1 on the ground. He had been run over and killed. For some reason, Employee #1 had been kneeling in front of the right front wheel of the truck, out of the driver's sight.

Keywords: concrete truck, obstructed view, work rules, construction, truck, struck by, run over, communication, concrete, inattention
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 305155863 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons