Accident Summary Nr: 200821700 - Employee Receives Electric Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 200821700 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30515468408/16/20027312541850Key Outdoors Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 15, 2002, Employee #1 was posting a billboard when he received an electric shock, causing is heart and breathing to stop. Employee #1 fell to the ground below. A nearby resident and two passing motorists stopped and were able to revive Employee #1. Emergency services arrived and transported Employee #1 to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, INSTALLING, CARDIAC ARREST, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, ADVERTISING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305154684 Hospitalized injury Amputation Advertising and related sales occupations