Accident Summary Nr: 200821684 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured in Scaffold Platform Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305155178 | 08/02/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Sjostrom & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 26, 2002, Employee #1 and two coworkers were dismantling a Morgan scaffold at a job site in Rockford, IL. Initially, all three were working from a 7-ft-high platform, but then the two coworkers descended, leaving Employee #1. The first coworker, who was the competent person at the site, went to remove the ladder that was leaning against the platform and the second coworker began to remove the last set of cross-braces at grade level. When he removed one of the connection points for the cross-braces, the scaffold platform collapsed and Employee #1 fell to the ground. He was hospitalized for a compound fracture of his right forearm. The cross-braces that the coworker was dismantling were the last stabilizing elements of the scaffold system. They should not have been removed until Employee #1 had reconnected the cross-braces at the platform level.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305155178 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |