Accident Summary Nr: 200821676 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305154650 | 08/02/2002 | 3714 | 0 | Itw Filtration Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, an assembly machine operator, was operating machine Number 29 when it stopped and registered a fault. She went to the primary assembly station and started to pick up the assembly part that was misplaced in the fixture. As she did this, the machine cycled, pinching and amputating her left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305154650 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |