Accident Summary Nr: 200821635 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305154585 | 07/12/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Hardin Underground Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 12, 2002, Employee #1 was on a crew that was replacing an existing sewer line when some loose earth or other material fell into the 11-ft-deep trench and broke an active drinking water line. The open end of the drinking water service was bent down into the sewer water at the bottom of the trench. Employee #1 got down into the trench to lift the water line out of the sewer water and crimp the end of the pipe. As Employee #1 was doing this, part of the trench wall caved in on him. Employee #1 sustained sprains, abrasions, and contusions on his neck, back, shoulder, hip, arms, hands, and legs. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. There was no form of cave-in protection in use at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305154585 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |