Accident Summary Nr: 200821619 - Employee dies in confined space

Accident Summary Nr: 200821619 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 04/09/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30515159906/06/200273890Spring Valley Management Corp.Dba Riviera Motel

Abstract: On April 8, 2002, Employee #1, a hotel maintenance man, had gone into a pit housing pump assemblies for the sewage treatment pond to do maintenance. He entered the treatment system twice a day, and sometimes would close the lid over him. He would stay in the pit for up to an hour or two at a time. The pit contained a portable light, heater and a bucket to sit on. Employee #1 was found dead due to acute cardio-pulmonary arrest due to inhalation of an unknown volatile compound.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, PIT, SEWAGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305151599 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction