Accident Summary Nr: 200821544 - Employee Killed After Falling 17 Feet From A Truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304161987 | 11/21/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Delta Carpentry |
Abstract: On November 21, 2001, Employee #1 was on a 6-foot by 12-foot sloped roof starting to lay sheeting on a roof. He was working from the trusses. He apparently tripped over a truss, catching himself under the arms. A coworker saw him pulled himself up to a standing position. His head then dropped, and he fell approximately 17 feet to the concrete floor. He died from fatal head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304161987 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |