Accident Summary Nr: 200821502 - Employee injured in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304163181 | 01/08/2002 | 1794 | 0 | S & K Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 8, 2002, Employee #1 was working in a trench approximately 7 ft deep making sewer connections. There was a trench collapse and Employee #1 was buried. Rescues workers were called and freed Employee #1 from the fallen trench. The Trench did not have any cave-in protection. Employee was hospitalized with aggravated nerves in the arm and shoulder area.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304163181 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |