Accident Summary Nr: 200821478 - Employee is killed when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304157282 | 07/30/2001 | 8422 | 0 | Morton Aboretum |
Abstract: On July 30, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a John Deer Tractor, Model Number 2355 with an attached 14-ft Woods mowing deck, Model Number B-214. He was mowing a 40-acre field alone and the weather was hot and sunny, approximately 90 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 was a known diabetic and had a previous heart attack. He had drinking water with him. The tractor was equipped with a seat belt but it was not used since the ROPS had been removed. Employee #1 somehow fell off of the tractor and was run over multiple times and died of multiple hacking and crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304157282 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |