Accident Summary Nr: 200821429 - Employee killed when run over by front end loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304161599 | 10/18/2001 | 5093 | 0 | Crown Recycling & Waste Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 18, 2001, a fatality occurred at Crown Recycling and Waste Services, in West Chicago. Employee #1, a general laborer, was dumping garbage from a tote onto the floor of the main building when he was struck by a front end loader which was operating in reverse. The operator was clearing the floor of stray debris and was unaware of the presence of Employee #1. The company employs spotters who direct traffic into and out of the building and who communicate to the operator the presence and location of any trucks or pedestrians. The laborers are trained to notify the spotter of the presence and location of any trucks or pedestrians. The laborers are trained to notify the spotter of their presence whenever they need to dump their totes. Additionally, they were trained to dump the garbage near a designated area at the bay door and not to enter the building. Employee #1 did not notify the spotter, who was busy briefing another spotter on the dumping order of the trucks which were about to dump. Employee #1 had his back to the front end loader and either did not hear or ignored the reverse warning signal. The warning signal was in good working order and was loud enough to be heard. As the spotter turned in response to the warning signal, he saw Employee #1 on the ground after being run over by the front end loader.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304161599 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |