Accident Summary Nr: 200821387 - Employee injured when struck by moving aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304161391 | 10/19/2001 | 1541 | 0 | Dick Corporation |
Abstract: On October 17, 2001, Employee #1 was working on the ground, operating an overhead crane to move piping. A coworker got on an aerial lift to move it to make space for the piping. When the coworker began to move the aerial lift, he struck Employee #1, running over his leg. Employee #1 received a fractured ankle and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304161391 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |