Accident Summary Nr: 200821379 - Thirteen employees exposed to gas in confined space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304157241 | 04/10/2001 | 1629 | 0 | Newberg-Perini, Stone & Webster, A Joint Venture |
Abstract: Thirteen employees were erecting scaffolding in a confined space. A release of air or gas was heard and a personal oxygen monitor alarmed. All the employees evacuated but they complained of having symptom such as dizziness and breathing difficulties. Six employees were taken for treatment to Rockford Memorial Hospital but all were eventually released, and none were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 450 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304157241 | Occupation not reported |