Accident Summary Nr: 200821346 - Employee Fall From Truck Bed While Transfering Yard Waste
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304159585 | 08/15/2001 | 0782 | 0 | Shalom Landscaping & Snow Removal, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on August 13, 2001, Employee #1 was riding in the bed of a pickup truck when he fell off and was killed. Employee #1 was working with a landscaping crew that had two trucks backed-up to each other. Each truck had employees riding in the bed. Employee #1 was preparing to transfer yard waste from one truck to another. Another employee needed to move truck Number 1 so he could pull a tractor up to truck Number 2. When he moved truck Number 1, Employee #1 fell out of the bed and was killed. Preliminary reports indicated that Employee #1 died of head injuries. The coroners report is still pending.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304159585 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |