Accident Summary Nr: 200821320 - Auto Technician Burned In Gasoline Flash Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304158561 | 06/11/2001 | 5511 | 0 | Fox Valley Ford, Inc. |
Abstract: An automobile technician for a dealership was replacing a fuel pump due to a Ford Motor Company recall. The fuel pump was in the top of the gasoline tank, which was nearly full. The tank and fuel pump were removed from the car and supported on a jack stand. To replace the fuel pump, it had to be inserted into the top of the fuel tank, given a quarter turn, and the lock ring installed while the fuel pump was held in place. It was during this final step that a flash fire occurred. A static discharge was the probable cause of the fire, but this was not confirmed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304158561 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |