Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200821320 - Auto Technician Burned In Gasoline Flash Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200821320 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 06/07/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30415856106/11/200155110Fox Valley Ford, Inc.

Abstract: An automobile technician for a dealership was replacing a fuel pump due to a Ford Motor Company recall. The fuel pump was in the top of the gasoline tank, which was nearly full. The tank and fuel pump were removed from the car and supported on a jack stand. To replace the fuel pump, it had to be inserted into the top of the fuel tank, given a quarter turn, and the lock ring installed while the fuel pump was held in place. It was during this final step that a flash fire occurred. A static discharge was the probable cause of the fire, but this was not confirmed.

Keywords: burn, automotive repair, flammable liquid, flammable vapors, mechanic, combustible liquid, gasoline

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304158561 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported