Accident Summary Nr: 200821304 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304155823 | 03/15/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Dach Fence Company |
Abstract: An employee was erecting a 2.1-meter-high metal fence. An energized 13-kilovolt transformer was located less than 2.1 meters away. The employee apparently contacted energized parts on the transformer and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304155823 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |