Accident Summary Nr: 200821288 - Employee injured in fall through stairway opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304159262 | 07/02/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Lenny Szarek, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an apprentice carpenter, was working with a journeyman carpenter on the second floor of a single family home in a new subdivision development. The coworker had laid out the long wall on the floor for Employee #1 to assemble. The top 6 ft of the wall was lying over a stairway opening in the floor. Employee #1 was putting together the wall when he fell through the opening onto the concrete basement floor. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The stairway opening had not been covered or otherwise protected.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304159262 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |