Accident Summary Nr: 200821148 - Employee amputates finger in running machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304159213 | 08/01/2001 | 2439 | 0 | Edward Hines Precision Components, Llc |
Abstract: On July 25, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a truss splicer machine. He decided to adjust the wooden boards in the running machine prior to activating the two hand trips. As he adjusted the boards, the running machine crushed the fingers of his right hand. The truss splicer was not locked out during the adjustment procedure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304159213 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |