Accident Summary Nr: 200821130 - Employee falls from aerial lift and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304158694 | 05/16/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Complete Telecommunications Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was conducting telecommunication wiring operations. He was using a vehicle mounted aerial lift without personnel fall protection and was facing the opposite direction of travel. He struck an existing line and was forced up and out of the bucket and fell approximately 15 ft and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 18 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304158694 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |