Accident Summary Nr: 200821122 - Worker repairing drainpipe drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304156854 | 04/11/2001 | 1711 | 0 | M&M Service Plumbing |
Abstract: On April 6, 2001, an employee was in the process of repairing a drainpipe in a warehouse. the went up to the roof and inserted a 6-inch plumber's test ball into the roof drain. The employee repaired the pipe inside the building. After the repair was complete, the employee went back up to the roof to remove the test ball. The type of test ball the employee used for the test was inflatable, it also contained a metal ring it was attached to it by a chain, and the ring is larger than the drain to prevent the ball from being pulled into the drain. The test ball used did not have the ring attached, but had a length of rope attached to it. The employee tied the rope around his wrist. There had been a heavy rainstorm in the area that day so water had accumulated around the drain. When the employee deflated the plug, the suction pulled his arm into the drain up to his shoulder, which plugged the drain. His face was pulled into the accumulated water and he subsequently drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304156854 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |