Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200821114 - Employee Injured When Arm Burned By Radiator Coolant

Accident Summary Nr: 200821114 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 05/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30415791005/08/200175490Car Care Enterprises Dba Jiffy Lube, Store #239

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 3, 2001, Employee #1 was performing an automobile radiator flush with a radiator flush and fill machine. When Employee #1 loosened the radiator hose, it popped off and hot coolant splashed onto his elbow and upper arm area, causing a second degree burn. Employee #1's shirt sleeves were rolled up and he was not wearing any personal protective equipment other than safety glasses. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: burn, automotive repair, arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304157910 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported