Accident Summary Nr: 200821114 - Employee Injured When Arm Burned By Radiator Coolant
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304157910 | 05/08/2001 | 7549 | 0 | Car Care Enterprises Dba Jiffy Lube, Store #239 |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 3, 2001, Employee #1 was performing an automobile radiator flush with a radiator flush and fill machine. When Employee #1 loosened the radiator hose, it popped off and hot coolant splashed onto his elbow and upper arm area, causing a second degree burn. Employee #1's shirt sleeves were rolled up and he was not wearing any personal protective equipment other than safety glasses. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304157910 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |