Accident Summary Nr: 200821098 - Employee's leg crushed in garbage truck mechanism

Accident Summary Nr: 200821098 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11346020812/05/200049530Waste Management Of Illinois, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a constant pressure switch to activate the container lifting mechanism from the outside of a front loader garbage truck. He was moving out of the way of a passing automobile when he stepped into the path of the truck's lifting/lowering arms. Employee #1 sustained a severely crushed left leg, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, GARBAGE TRUCK, HIGHWAY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113460208 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported