Accident Summary Nr: 200821064 - Employee's hand crushed between wall and forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304156193 | 03/23/2001 | 5122 | 0 | Mckesson Hboc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a 36-in. standup forklift and wanted to take the lift through the tunnel. When Employee #1 realized the forklift would not clear the tunnel, Employee #1 put out his left hand to stop the forklift from hitting the top of the tunnel. The left hand was crushed between the forklift overhead guard and the wall cinder blocks. Three left hand fingers were fractured and his hand required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304156193 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |