Accident Summary Nr: 200821049 - Employee killed when struck by backing loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302612056 | 12/06/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Henkels & Mccoy, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on December 5, 2000, Employee #1 was part of a crew laying fiber-optic cable in a previously harvested corn field. He caught a ride on the step of a John Deere 310 SE backhoe/loader to retrieve a piece of equipment by the side of the road. The vehicle was backing up when he fell off and was crushed by the left front tire and then struck by the loader bucket. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302612056 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |