Accident Summary Nr: 200821031 - Employee's fingertip crushed in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 200821031 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 10/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30261043111/30/200034440Prince Fabricators, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to a mechanical power press that was set up for two-hand controls with a light curtain. He decided to change the machine to a foot-control operation so that he could sit on a stool while operating the press. The keys had been left in the controls and his finger became caught in the power press, crushing the tip. The supervision of the operator and the control keys was inadequate.

Keywords: POWER PRESS, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, CRUSHED, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302610431 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported