Accident Summary Nr: 200820991 - Employee's body lacerated in ink mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302610613 | 11/01/2000 | 2893 | 0 | Central Ink Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was scraping the sides of a vat of ink while the agitator blades were running. He became caught and was pulled into the vat. Employee #1 and suffered massive lacerations over his entire body, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302610613 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |