Accident Summary Nr: 200820983 - electric shock - direct contact with overhead line

Accident Summary Nr: 200820983 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 10/16/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30260993810/17/200017950Fox Valley Metal Buildings, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working from an aerial lift, cutting a catwalk from a building that was being demolished. A 7200-volt overhead power line was located nearby .The line was 8.0 meters above the ground and 4.9 meters from the building. The employee was working about 4.9 meters above the ground. When the employee elevated the aerial lift bucket and moved it toward the power line, he contacted the line with his right arm. (The employee had no recollection of the accident, and there were no eyewitnesses.) He received an electric shock and sustained severe burns to his face, arm, back, and feet. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The employees on the site were aware that the line was energized. The injured employee had been warned numerous times to stay clear of overhead power lines, not only on this site but on others.

Keywords: BURN, E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302609938 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source