Accident Summary Nr: 200820959 - Employee's hands crushed in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302610407 | 10/19/2000 | 3469 | 0 | Sterling Multi-Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was manually-feeding a part-revolution mechanical power press. He had placed two parts into the die when he accidentally stepped on the foot control. The upper die came down, crushing both his hands in the point of operation and amputating three of his fingers. Employee #1 was wearing pull-backs, but they were not properly adjusted. The short stroke height also contributed to the improper adjustment of the pullbacks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302610407 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |