Accident Summary Nr: 200820959 - Employee's hands crushed in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 200820959 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/21/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30261040710/19/200034690Sterling Multi-Products, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was manually-feeding a part-revolution mechanical power press. He had placed two parts into the die when he accidentally stepped on the foot control. The upper die came down, crushing both his hands in the point of operation and amputating three of his fingers. Employee #1 was wearing pull-backs, but they were not properly adjusted. The short stroke height also contributed to the improper adjustment of the pullbacks.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, DIE, POWER PRESS, GUARD, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302610407 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported