Accident Summary Nr: 200820934 - Employee's hand injured in contact with abrasive wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 200820934 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 04/05/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30260582905/17/200035620Rexnord Corporation Rex Bearing Division

Abstract: Employee #1 was manually loading and unloading parts that were being machined when the back of his right hand came in contact with the abrasive wheel. He sustained severe abrasions, possibly resulting in tendon damage. There were no witnesses to the accident, and Employee #1 was unable to explain how his hand came in contact with the abrasive wheel. The customer-supplied parts were normally loaded into the machine and an abrasive wheel did the final machining according to the customers' specifications. Although the machine could automatically feed smaller parts, larger parts had to be hand-loaded. Company procedures required Employee #1 to have his hand inside the part when loading and unloading.

Keywords: LOADING, ROTATING PARTS, MACHINIST, STRUCK AGAINST, ABRASION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, SKIN, ABRASIVE BURN, ABRASIVE WHEEL, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302605829 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported