Accident Summary Nr: 200820934 - Employee's hand injured in contact with abrasive wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302605829 | 05/17/2000 | 3562 | 0 | Rexnord Corporation Rex Bearing Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was manually loading and unloading parts that were being machined when the back of his right hand came in contact with the abrasive wheel. He sustained severe abrasions, possibly resulting in tendon damage. There were no witnesses to the accident, and Employee #1 was unable to explain how his hand came in contact with the abrasive wheel. The customer-supplied parts were normally loaded into the machine and an abrasive wheel did the final machining according to the customers' specifications. Although the machine could automatically feed smaller parts, larger parts had to be hand-loaded. Company procedures required Employee #1 to have his hand inside the part when loading and unloading.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302605829 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |