Accident Summary Nr: 200820926 - Employee's fingers amputated in die cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302608245 | 08/04/2000 | 2752 | 0 | Wallace Corporation, Lampro Division |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was reaching toward a revolving die cutter to break off some scrap material when his hand became caught by the die cutter blades. It was pulled between the die cutter and the bottom roller, amputating his ring finger and the tip of his middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302608245 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |