Accident Summary Nr: 200820918 - electric shock - contact with welding electrode thru jewelry

Accident Summary Nr: 200820918 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30260893007/19/200050460Vincent Signs

Abstract: Two employees were welding bolts onto an electric sign in a shop. When one of the employees failed to respond to a question, his coworker looked over the sign and found that the first employee had collapsed. Two employees removed the injured employee from the sign and administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Emergency medical services arrived within minutes and transferred the injured employee to a hospital, where resuscitative procedures were continued to no avail. The employee had been electrocuted. He had been wearing a gold chain, which apparently contacted the arc welder.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, CONDUCTIVE APPAREL, WELDING ELECTRODE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302608930 Fatality Electric Shock Welders and cutters