Accident Summary Nr: 200820918 - electric shock - contact with welding electrode thru jewelry
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302608930 | 07/19/2000 | 5046 | 0 | Vincent Signs |
Abstract: Two employees were welding bolts onto an electric sign in a shop. When one of the employees failed to respond to a question, his coworker looked over the sign and found that the first employee had collapsed. Two employees removed the injured employee from the sign and administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Emergency medical services arrived within minutes and transferred the injured employee to a hospital, where resuscitative procedures were continued to no avail. The employee had been electrocuted. He had been wearing a gold chain, which apparently contacted the arc welder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302608930 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |