Accident Summary Nr: 200820876 - Employee's toes crushed in forklift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302609243 | 09/15/2000 | 3537 | 0 | R & O Specialties |
Abstract: On May 2, 2000, Employee #1 was driving a Raymond standup truck. He had his right foot hanging outside of the truck when he made a turn in a tight corner and ran into a vertical steel ceiling support post. His first and second toes became caught and were crushed between the outside frame of the truck and the steel post. Several weeks later, his big toe was surgically amputated. He returned to work in late August and then resigned from the company on September 8, 2000, prior to the inspection. Employee #1 was wearing steel-toed shoes. The truck was inspected by maintenance the day after the accident, and no problems were found in the drive or brake systems. The employer's training program clearly indicated that body parts should not be positioned outside of vehicles. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302609243 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |