Accident Summary Nr: 200820868 - Employee killed in fall when struck by wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302608096 | 07/01/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Frank Stegman Carpentry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a neighbor to a carpenter who, along with other volunteers, was raising a wall at a house under construction. The worker had just gotten the wall braced when winds exceeding 15 mph pushed it over. The wall fell on Employee #1, who had stepped partially through a 4 by 8 floor opening. When the rest of the crew raised up the wall to free him, Employee #1 fell 10 ft into the basement. He was killed. A crane could have been used to lift the wall and the hole should not have been open at the time the wall was raised. There was no employer/employee relationship.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302608096 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |