Accident Summary Nr: 200820850 - Employee's face burned when munitions ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 200820850 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 04/29/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30260591006/01/200059410G.A.T. Guns

Abstract: On April 29, 2000, Employee #1, a 20-year-old maintenance person, was told to clean a shed that contained open buckets of spent firing range shell casings, as well as gunpowder and paper trash. He discarded a cigarette into one of the buckets, which ignited a fire. Employee #1 sustained burns to his face, eyebrows, and hair.

Keywords: BURN, EXPLOSIVES, HAIR, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FIRE, SMOKING, COMBUSTIBLE DUST, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302605910 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported