Accident Summary Nr: 200820843 - Employees sickened by chemical vapor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122312754 | 05/02/2000 | 3625 | 0 | Ametek National Controls Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers noticed a strong chemical odor from the Safety-Kleen equipment cleaner. They were experiencing nausea, and one of them called the West Chicago Fire Department, who evacuated the plant upon their arrival. Employee #1 and several coworkers were transported to the hospital, where they were evaluated and then released. Subsequent inspection showed that the ventilation for the equipment cleaner was compromised on May 2, 2000 by the use of a fan, which was drawing odors from the chemical into the surrounding work area. There was no chemical spill, as originally reported. The identity of the chemical was known and a Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) was available for it. Air samples were taken on May 9, 2000, and no overexposure was documented. The employer has since discontinued using the equipment cleaner and that job is now contracted out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122312754 |