Accident Summary Nr: 200820835 - Employee dies after suffering a heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302606603 | 05/12/2000 | 3089 | 0 | Pechiney Plastic Packaging, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m., Employee #1, who ran a production line, was found by a coworker slumped over part of the line. Paramedics were summoned and attempted to revive him at the scene. Employee #1 was then transported to Mercy Hospital in Aurora, IL, where he was pronounced dead of a heart attack. Apparently, he had a prior heart condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302606603 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |