Accident Summary Nr: 200820827 - Employee hospitalized for carbon monoxide exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113457477 | 04/11/2000 | 4225 | 0 | Suncast Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a propane-powered forklift while working the late shift. He experienced symptoms of ill health throughout the night and went home sick. That evening, he went to hospital, where he was put on oxygen and admitted overnight. His blood test taken 10 hours after he left work showed 9.4 ppm carboxyhemoglobin. The lab estimated that his exposure when he was working was approximately 900 ppm. During subsequent inspection of the workplace, three forklifts were found to have substantial carbon monoxide emissions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113457477 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |