Accident Summary Nr: 200820819 - Employee injured when knocked off scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302608013 | 07/17/2000 | 1741 | 0 | Abari Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from the 5 ft level of a two-section tubular scaffold, removing the last form from a highway pier. As he loosened the form, it slipped and knock him to the ground. He landed on his feet. Employee #1 sustained injuries, but did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302608013 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |