Accident Summary Nr: 200820801 - Employee burned when hydraulic fluid vapor ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302605720 | 05/05/2000 | 3312 | 0 | Northwestern Steel & Wire Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were preparing to tap the #8 furnace when for some reason an eruption occurred, sending molten slag at approximately 2,800 degrees F out of the lance opening. The slag poured onto unshielded high pressure hydraulic lines and burned through them. This sent a cloud of hydraulic fluid vapor into the work area which immediately ignited into a ball of fire. Employee #1 and the two coworkers sustained burns, for which they were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302605720 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |