Accident Summary Nr: 200820793 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 200820793 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 06/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30260601706/07/200049110Commonwealth Edison Co./Dmc Northwest Region

Abstract: A power line worker was standing on the ground, coiling an old overhead power line conductor. The conductor was touching another power line, which became energized. The power line worker was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302606017 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.