Accident Summary Nr: 200820785 - Employee burned in fall on spill of sulfuric acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302606314 | 06/14/2000 | 3398 | 0 | Western Consolidated Tech Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking toward his operating station to get his jacket when he encountered a forklift carrying a 230-gallon container of sulfuric acid to the waste treatment area, which was 15 ft away from the operator's station. The container was leaking acid from a damaged valve and Employee #1 slipped on the wet floor, suffering first- and second-degree burns over approximately 40 percent of his body. At this point, the company evacuated the building. Subsequent investigation revealed that the forks of the lift truck had knocked off the open/close valve as the container was being moved. The supervisor in the area told the coworker to bring the leaking container to the waste treatment area, which was approximately 250 ft away from where he was and about 15 ft away from two operators' stations. The supervisor and another coworker directed the forklift because the sulfuric acid made the floor too slippery and impossible for the forklift operator to steer. Apparently, no general warning or evacuation order was given until Employee #1 slipped on the spill.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302606314 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Heat treating equipment operators |