Accident Summary Nr: 200820777 - electric shock - contact with energized parts thru hand tool

Accident Summary Nr: 200820777 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 06/16/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30260826006/16/200034690Successories, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was checking a 480-volt panelboard to see why one third of the 277-volt lighting in the plant was out. He discovered that a cartridge fuse had blown. The employee used a screwdriver to loosen fuse clamp. As he grabbed the fuse with needlenose pliers, he contacted energized parts and received an electric shock. He died in the hospital 2 weeks later from heart problems related to the electric shock. (He was conscious after the accident.) The employer had not provided him with rubber insulating gloves or insulated tools.

Keywords: E GI II, FUSE, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302608260 Fatality Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers